This event has been and gone.
Add to your event list
Please note: Info provided by the Event Organiser
* This event is sold out.
Boomtown is known for its ever evolving immersive storyline and Chapter 8 did not disappoint with a show-stopping theatrical takeovers infiltrating every corner of the festival, culminating the the ‘revolutionaries’ bringing down the ‘regime’ and declaring that 'Paradise belongs to us’ to bring the power back to the people.
Boomtown ended with happy citizens, supposedly free of the tyrant's reign. However, whispers of what will unfold in Chapter 9: Behind the Mask have started circulating. Nothing has been announced as yet, but the stage is set for more twists and turns than ever before and with the structure of Boomtown’s society and economy hangs by in the balance…what secrets will be revealed when the Mask is unveiled?
Please visit www.boomtownfair.co.uk/ for more information.
Chinatown District Line-Up
- The Specials
- Sublime With Rome
- Skindred
- Slightly Stoopid
- Reel Big Fish
- Hepcat
- Hoffmaestro
- Ska N Ska
- Eskorzo
- Chainska Brassika
- The Ska Vengers
- The Legendary Shack Shakers
- King Prawn
- The Planet Smashers
- The Dreadnoughts
- The Resignators
- Los Fastidios
- The Creepshow
- Subhumans
- Inner Terrestrials
- The Filaments
- The Generators
- Reno Divorce
- Blaggers ITA
- New Town Kings
- The JB Conspiracy
- Bar Stool Preachers
- Faintest Idea
- Petrol Girls
- P.A.I.N.
- Pronghorn
- Captain Hotknives
- Counting Coins
- Wonk Unit
- Back To The Planet
- China Shop Bull
- Matilda's Scoundrels
- Firepit Collective
- Pizzatramp
- Casual Nausea
- Rat Bag
- Atterkop
- Main of Ace
- Last Gang In Town DJs
- The Skarsoles
- The Dualers
- Astroid Boys
- Los Albertos
- Top Cats
- Spin Te Kú
- Empatee Du Weiss
- Cut Capers
- Maroon Town
- Mad Apple Circus
- The Downsetters
- Trashtucada
- Goldmaster Allstars
- Nanofish Dippers
- Los Duenos
- Jeramiah Ferrari
- The Turner Brothers
- The Stiff Joints
- The Meow Meows
- Solko
- Count Skylarkin
- Skata Tones
- Town Of Cats
- Dub The Earth
- Upbeat Sneakers
- Big Red Ass
- Sea Bass Kid
- Unknown Era
- Tree House Fire
- Cartoon Violence
- Mille Manders
- Last Edition
- The Activators
- Just Say Nay
- The Hydropaths
- The Brewer's Daughter
- Mercurius Rising
- Efa Supertramp
- FFTP
- Joe Yorke
- Fabian Maddison
- Will Wood
- Tim Loud
- Jake And The Jellyfish
- John Fairhurst
- Perkie
- Jake Martin
- Nosebleed
- Joe Tilston
- Adam K
- The Autonomads
- Ruby Throat
- One Eyed God
- Rev Schnider and the Band of Angels
- Petrol Bastard
Wild West District Line-Up
- Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls
- Alabama 3
- Newton Faulkner
- Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band
- Kila
- Mbongwana Star
- The Wurzels
- Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band
- Chris Wood
- Heymoonshaker
- Kumbia Queers
- The Furrow Collective
- Beans on Toast
- Mad Dog Mcrea
- The Breath
- La Inedita
- 47SOUL
- Lakuta
- Sheelanagig
- Showhawk Duo
- Noble Jacks
- Holy Moly & The Crackers
- Jim Jones
- Ferocious Dog
- Rusty Shackle
- The Eskies
- Moonshine Wagon
- Dana Immanuel
- Boot Hill All Stars
- James Ray & The Black Hearted Riders
- Mick O'Toole
- Imprints
- The Surfin' Birds
- True Strays
- John D Revelator
- Dirty Diesel Outlaw Orchestra
- The Inbredz
- The Hightown Crows
- Black Water County
- Dry White Bones
- The Back Wood Redeemers
- Hodmadoddery
- Captain Cactus & The Screaming Harlots
- Shootin' The Crow
- Andrews & Hammond
- Grandpa Joe and the Chicken Livers
- Devils Dam String Band
- Dooks
- Sam Raine
- Afro Cluster
- Sounds of Harlowe
- Captain Accident
- Junior Bill
- Project
- King Punch
- The Tribe
- Krupa
- Primo Nelson
- The Iguanas
Trenchtown District Line-Up
- Ziggy Marley
- Toots & The Maytals
- Chaka Demus & Pliers
- Richie Spice
- Spanner Banner
- Snatcha Lion
- Shepherd Bonner
- Mr Vegas
- Protoje
- Lutan Fyah
- DJ Big Youth
- Agent Sasco & Dum Akon Band
- Raging Fyah
- Jah9 & The Dub Treatment
- Earl Gateshead
- Dawn Penn
- MC Soom T
- Benjamin Zephaniah
- Gentleman's Dub Club
- Taiwan MC
- Parly B
- Eva Lazarus
- Channel One Sound System
- Iba MaHr
- Brinsley Forde (Aswad)
- Jus Now
- Dub FX
- The Heatwave
- Jesse Royal
- Randy Valentine
- Mike Love
- Stick Figure
- Nattali Rize
- Suns Of Dub
- Runkus & The Old Skl Band
- Kingfisha
- Solo Banton
- Horseman
- The Upper Cut Band
- Ras Kwame
- DJ Vadim
- V.I.V.E.K
- Aries
- Run Tingz Cru
- Reggae Roast DJ Collective
- MC Brother Culture
- Chilean Reggae Ambassadors
- DJ Shepdog
- Mr Benn
- Lorna King
- Ghost Writerz
- Blend Mishkin
- Red Eye HiFi
- Cut La Vis
- AAA Badboy
- Dub Boy
- Riddim Punks
- DJ Wrongtom
- Ragga Twins
- Chainska Brassika
- By The Rivers
- Shanti Powa
- Kioko
- Uncle Dugs
- RSD
- Hippy Lee
- MC Joe Peng
- Skitz & Joe Burn
- Lion Unit
- Kelvin 373
- Delhi Sultanate
- Gold Dubs
- Fleck
- Selecta J-Man
- Danny T
- Sinai Sound
- Real Roots
- Elektrikal Sound
- Dirty Dubsters
- Disorda
- Jam Jah Sound
- Escape Roots
- Leo Samson
- Jim Bitch
- Sleepy Time Ghost & Friends
- Hylu & Jago
- Laid Blak
- Ed West
- Galak Spiritual
- Kaotic Kartel
- Prank Allstars
- The Hempolics
- The Majestic
- Urban Lions
- Hotsteppas
- The Midnight Zu
- Evermoor Sound
- Sasha Steppa
- Rubberdub Soundsystem
- Hold Tight Records Showcase
- Samedia Shebeen Soundsystem
- Fat Stash
- Dub Time
Psychedelic District Line-Up
- Astrix
- Ace Ventura
- Alpha Portal
- Juno Reactor
- Eat Static
- Gaudi
- Ott & The All-Seeing I
- Youth
- Berg
- Koxbox
- Hujaboy
- Space Tribe
- Man With No Name
- Fungus Funk
- Vibe Tribe
- Sonic Species
- Nanoplex
- Stryker
- Davinci Code
- Hypnoacoustics
- Fagin's Reject
- Beardy
- Justin Chaos
- Liquid Ross
- Regan
- Nikki S
- Jay Om
- Hamish
- Lucas
- Earthling
- Future Frequency
- Plasmotek
- Brainiac
- Materia
- Filterheads
- K.I.M
- Braincell
- Arcon
- E.V.P
- Beardy Weardy
- Mindfold
- OOOD
- Aardvarkk
- Journey
- Magik
- Eeon
- Reality Grid
- Ukauka
- Occular
- Sonic Wave Control
- Escape
- Spiritual Mode
- Pro-Gram
- Neutron
- Sutekh
- Steve Oood
- Pieman
- Psychosonic
- Geo Natzan
- Dr G
- Ozrics (Live PA)
- Pitch Black
- Dubtrees (DJ Set)
- Slackbaba
- Silas Neptune
- Quanta
- Wolf Tech
- Eurythmy
- Akasha Experience
- Mantismash
- Mouldy Soul
- Nimbus
- Zen Dub
- Lemon Tree
- Rama
- Spindrift
- Mara Lefay
- Nimi
- Wicki
- DJ Pod
- Gotalien
- Loose Connection
- Apollyon
- Pastor John
- Phsiris
- Satchel
- Final Form
- Allycat
- Psycode
- Krosis
- Lah Narrad
- Modular
- Cybernetic Ghost
- F'da F'da
- Forward Momentum
- Necessary Noise
- Stalic Overdose
Whistlers Green Line-Up
- Gilles Peterson
- Earl Zinger
- Dub FX
- Benjamin Zephaniah
- Portico Quartet
- GoGo Penguin
- Soweto Kinch
- Sons Of Kemet
- The Comet Is Coming
- Jesse Royal
- Liam Bailey
- Brinsley Forde (Aswad)
- Mike Love
- L.A. Salami
- DJ Format
- Nomade Orquestra
- Ariwo
- United Vibrations
- SK Shlomo
- Beating Heart
- Stagga & Magugu
- Laid Blak
- Nerija
- Afro Cluster
- Reggaerobics
- Baby Queens
- Elder Island
- Anjelo Disons
- Holly Holden Y Su Banda
- Kit Hawes and Aaron Catlow
- New Daze
- Steam Chicken
- Still House
- Hoopy Frood
- Kenta Hayashi
- CaveMouth
- Dojo
- Yusufla
- Subgiant
- Color Colectif
- Tashkezar
- First World Pros
- The Barefoot Bandit
- Animanz
- Almatic
- The Phosphenes
- Cara Means Friend
- Toddler
- Jausme
- Just Flynn
- Selby & The Dharma Blitz
- Sam And The Womp
- Kid Carpet
- Beans on Toast
- Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer
- Touretteshero
- Zappatron Presents The Lo-Fi Funky Space Quest
- Junior Jungle & Gorilla Breakdance
- Mighty John Street Ska Orchestra
- The Inexplicables
- The Tribe
- The Brooklyn Healer
- Ras King Bobo
Sector 6 Line-Up
- Shy FX
- Toddla T
- DJ Friction
- Spectrasoul
- Icicle
- Rockwell
- S.P.Y
- Mefjus
- Emperor
- Ed Solo
- The Prototypes
- Champion
- Deekline
- Electrikal Sound System
- Fourward
- Dread MC
- Optiv & BTK
- Phace
- Technimatic
- The Heatwave
Oldtown Line-Up
- Los Colorados
- Sonido Vegetal
- Worldly Savages
- This Way To The Egress
- UFOslavians
- Crash Nomada
- Gypsy Ska Orquesta
- Los Kamer
- Kaligola Disco Bazar
- Gypsy Hill
- Chavo
- Kool Tur
- Discount Orchestra
- The Din
- Cherry Bandora
- DJ Kobayashi
- Duncan Disorderly & The Scallywags
- Seas Of Mirth
- Buffos Wake
- Ushti Baba
- Solana
- Balkan Hotsteppers
- El Gadze
- Poor Old Dogs
- Aelfen
- Forest Of Fools
- The Balkanoes
- The Infinite Collective
- The Dead Maggies
- The Balkan Wanderers
- Folkestra
- Hedge Gods
- The Syndicate Sideshow
- My Bad Sister
- Pyratrix Circus
- Ramshackliscious
- Daniella D'Ville
- Big Grey
- Francesca Mari
- Street Milk
- Chasing Whiskey
- Sarah Slater
- Stickleback Plasticus
- Molly Orange
- Charlie Bicknell
- The Crew
- Georgie Price
- Antonia Gonzalez
- The Brothers Swag
- Backyard Rhythm Orchestra
- Gynormous Rawkus
- Rasking Bobo
- Jeremy Tuplin
- MaxFire
- Matt Valentine
- Lou Dacques
- Anthony Jaquin
- Marcus Lewis
- Head Hackers
- Allan Huge Shame
- Jay Smift
- Ulysses
- Miss Radida
- Misstress Vex
- Sister Strange
- Kristina Carpe Diem
- Postal Posse
- Pridy Rose Tattoo
- Jack The Clipper
- People’s Front Room
- Twisted Fairground
- Gypsy Disco
- Grandma’s Living Room
- Rimski’s Scrapyard
- Thomas Crook
- The Inconvenience Superstore
- Shamrock
- Smugglers Den
- Da Graaff's Reformatory
- The Library
- Doris Doos Olbitchuary Office
- Lucky Cat Musement
- Zodiac Disco Klub
- Boomtown Bobbies
- Behind Bars
- The Job Centre
Mayfair District Line-Up
- Alice Francis
- LMZG
- GinkGoa
- Smoove & Turrell
- Kansas Smitty's House Band
- Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer
- The Ska Vengers
- Honeyfeet
- The Allergies
- Chris Tofu
- Dat Brass
- Bring Your Own Brass
- Mr Tea and the Minions
- Phil Mac Orchestra
- Miss Kiddy
- Swingers
- Mista Trick Collective
- 12 Stone Toddler
- DJ Hiphoppapotamus
- Indian Man
- Steam Chicken
- Crinkle Cuts
- Mama Jerk & The Ladyfingers
- Smith & the Honey Badgers
- World's Tallest DJ
- Fandjango Swing Patrol
- Dutty Moonshine
- Big Swing Sound System
- Hypeman Sage
- Jamie Berry
- Cat In The Hat
- Danny Wav
- Cat Jam
- Hallouminati
- Imperial Leisure
- Colonel Mustard & The Dijon 5
- Phat Bollard
- Mango Rescue Team
- BYOBrass
- Faith
- Branko
- The Op Sa!
- Hardcore Hornography
- Jaye and Foe Band
- Binbag Wisdom
- Jus Now
- Dub Boy
- Atik2
- AAA Badboy
- Laid Blak
- Eva Lazarus
- Chris Munky & Inja
- DJ Cheeba
- Vibe Roulette
- The 45's
- Big In Lights
- DJ Boundary
- Lounge Cat Ideals
- Richard Cordle
- Rum Buffalo
Barrio Loco Line-Up
- Alfresco Disco DJs
- Ben UFO
- Mr Scruff
- Joy Orbison
- Boddika
- Bodhi
- Booka Shade
- Boys Noize
- Carl Craig
- Dave Clarke
- Dusky
- House Gospel Choir
- Monki
- Solardo
- A J Tracey
- Amy Becker (BBC 1Xtra)
- Asian Hawk
- Bobbie Johnson
- Chali2na
- Krafty Kuts
- CW Jones
- Deadplayers
- Problem Child
- Donae'O
- Dr Syntax
- Pete Cannon
- Elf Kid
- Ellis Eade
- Eva Lazarus
- Parly B
- Inja
- J-man
- IAMDDB
- Inja
- Jungle Brown
- LayFullStop
- Loyle Carner
- Taiwan MC
- Mr Thing
- My Bad Sister
- Ocean Wisdom
- The Four Owls
- A-Bee
- Audio Gutter
- Cellardore
- Deadbeat
- Forca
- Dr Cryptic
- Gash
- Hadean
- Gorilla Tactics
- DJ Takeover
- In:flux Audio
- Inflatable Fuhrer
- Leisure Centre
- MC Kie
- Sweet Female Attitude
- Dennis G
- MC Vapour
- Mikey B
- Off Me Nut
- Rutherford
- Mark Kidd
- Shosh
- Stavros MC
- Dert Bagginz
- Vital Techniques
- MC Pean
- WamJam
- Wittyboy
Bang Hai
- Black Sun Empire
- Break
- Swindle
- Elijah & Skilliam
- Champion
- MC Serious
- DJ Cartier
- DJ Luck & MC Neat
- dBridge
- Skeptical
- Alix Perez
- DJ Fracture
- SP:MC
- Heartless Crew
- Holy Goof
- My Nu Leng
- MC Dread
- TQD
- Redlight
- Roska
- Murder He Wrote
- Rusko
- Skepsis
Town Centre Stage
Also Appearing
- M.I.A.
- Cypress Hill
- The Original Blues Brothers Band
- Arrested Development
- The Comet Is Coming
- Crash Nomada
- GoGo Penguin
- Los Colorados
- Nerija
- Nomade Orquestra
- Portico Quartet
- Sam And The Womp
- SK Shlomo
- Smokey Joe & The Kid
- Mystro
- Sons Of Kemet
- Soweto Kinch
- The Sugarhill Gang
- Grandmaster Melle Mel
- The Furious Five
- Ufoslavians
- United Vibrations
- Wax Tailor
- Ben UFO
- Mr Scruff
- Joy Orbison
- Boddika
- Bodhi
- Booka Shade
- Boys Noize
- Carl Craig
- Dave Clarke
- Dusky
- House Gospel Choir
- Monki
- Solardo
- Altern-8
- A J Tracey
- Amy Becker (BBC 1Xtra)
- DJ Aphrodite
- Black Sun Empire
- Break
- Elijah & Skilliam
- Swindle
- DJ Champion
- MC Serious
- Caspa
- Chali 2na
- Krafty Kuts
- Chimpo
- Sir Sypro
- DJ Spooky
- Killa P
- DJ Luck & MC Neat
- Dead Players
- Problem Child
- Donae'O
- Drumsound & Bassline Smith
- Dub Phizix
- Ed Solo
- Deekline
- Elf Kid
- dBridge
- Skeptical
- Alix Perez
- DJ Fracture
- SP:MC
- The Four Owls
- Freestylers
- Heartless Crew
- The Heatwave
- Holy Goof
- Jungle Brown
- Killbox
- Loefah (DMZ)
- Loyle Carner
- Mampi Swift
- Mefjus
- Emperor
- My Nu Leng
- TQD
- Dread MC
- Nicky Blackmarket
- Ocean Wisdom
- Optiv & BTK
- Phace
- The Prototypes
- Randall
- Redlight
- Roska
- Murder He Wrote
- Ray Keith
- Rusko
- DJ Friction
- Icicle
- Spectrasoul
- Rockwell
- Technimatic
- Joe Ford
- Fourward
- Shy FX
- Slipmatt
- Schlachtofbronx
- S.P.Y
- Storm
- Swing Ting Takeover
- Toddla T
- Utah Saints
- Ace Ventura
- Alpha Portal
- Astrix
- Berg
- Eat Static
- Fungus Funk
- Gaudi
- Hujaboy
- Juno Reactor
- Koxbox
- Nanoplex
- OTT and the All-Seeing I
- Space Tribe
- Bailey
- Billain
- Broken Note
- Destructive Tendencies
- DJ Producer
- Eatbrain League
M.I.A.
Hailing from Sri Lanka, via London and the South East, M.I.A plays an utterly unique blend of hip-hop, pop, grime, ragga and electronic music, making…
See M.I.A. tour dates
The Specials
Coventry's The Specials are without doubt the definitive 2Tone band of their generation. In the late '70s and early '80s they pioneered the new…
See The Specials tour dates
Ziggy Marley
Famed Jamaican musician David 'Ziggy' Marley, the oldest son of Bob Marley, has maintained a diverse career with his group The Melody Makers since the…
See Ziggy Marley tour dates
Astrix
Israel's leading psytrance producer whose profile is now one of truly global proportions. Playing a fusion of hypnotic trance with electro, funk…
See Astrix tour dates
Gilles Peterson
Best known as a radio presenter on Saturday afternoons on BBC 6Music and as an international club DJ, Gilles Peterson is also an avid record…
See Gilles Peterson tour dates
Shy FX
The the pseudonym of Andre Williams, Shy FX is a London based Drum And Bass and Jungle DJ, producer and remixer. He has produced for Dizzee Rascal and…
See Shy FX tour dates
Alfresco Disco DJs
See Alfresco Disco DJs tour dates
Black Sun Empire
See Black Sun Empire tour dates
The Wurzels
Formed in 1966 by Adge Cutler, the Bard of Avonmouth, this bunch of haystack-headed, cider-soaked and dung-booted, not-quite-so-young Avonside lads…
See The Wurzels tour dates
Cypress Hill
One of hip hop’s biggest ever acts, Cypress Hill soundtracked a generation and continue to inspire artists and audiences alike. They have sold over 20…
See Cypress Hill tour dates
The Original Blues Brothers Band
The Blues Brothers started life as a backing band for comedians Dan Ackroyd and John Belushi for a sketch on Saturday Night Live before gaining…
See The Original Blues Brothers Band tour dates
Arrested Development
One of the major success stories of 1992, Arrested Development are a progressive rap collective fusing soul, blues, hip-hop, and Sly & the Family…
See Arrested Development tour dates
Matterley Estate
See all events at Matterley Estate
Matterley Estate
See all events at Matterley Estate